Workplace Learning Privacy Policy

Workplace Learning is owned and operated by HR Development and Training Limited. We think that your privacy is important and we take it seriously.  This policy lets you know what we do and don’t do with your information,  It lets you make a choice around sharing information with us.

Workplace Learning provides a platform that advertises and delivers online training, face to face training, public courses, service subscriptions. and other services related to the New Zealand Workplace. We respect customer privacy and we are committed to safeguarding personal information in line with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy applies to the our products and services and the people who use our services. By purchasing our products and services you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information that you input into the Workplace Learning membership and subscription system.  This information may include: the name, address, phone numbers, e-mail address, date of birth, and any other contact information of you or any of your employees.

We may automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by us to operate and maintain the quality of our services and to provide general statistical data on our customer base.

Personal Information Use

Personal information is used for the operation of your account and the delivery of our products and services, including customer support.

Subject to the paragraph below, we will not disclose, sell, or otherwise make available to any unauthorised third party, any personal information provided by you without your permission.

We may need to reveal your personal information, without notice:

(a)       To obey or follow any law, or order of any Court or Tribunal of competent jurisdiction;

(b)       To protect and defend our rights and property; and

(c)        To act in emergency situations and protect the personal safety of our staff, customers, users, or the public.

This Privacy Policy does not restrict Workplace Learning from aggregating and using information imported in to the Workplace Learning customer database as long as it does not identify specific people, their contact details or identify the organisation.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information in line with the Privacy Act 1993.

Access to Information

Workplace Learning customer accounts are designed to allow you and  your staff to access our products and services. You decide who can access your information and what level of access people have to your information.  Workplace Learning is not responsible for information that you share with others.  It is important that you make sure any person that you no longer want to have access to your information has their access removed from your account.

Protecting Information

We understand how important it is to secure and protect your data and information. We do everything we can to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.  However, it is not possible for any organisation to guarantee that 100% security will be maintained at all times.

The information you enter or import to Workplace Learning is stored securely by us and can only be accessed by you and a password. It is up to you to keep your password safe.

We will maintain all personal information and data in servers with additional security protection from unauthorised access. However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment, and we recommend that you should only enter or import data to the servers within a secure environment.

Credit card details

Your credit card details are not stored by Workplace Learning.  Such credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by Stripe to let Workplace Learning automatically bill your credit card on a recurring basis or for one-off purchases.  You should review the Privacy Policy of Stripe and make sure that you are comfortable with the Policy.

Important Information

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy whenever we see the need to do so. Any changes made to this Privacy Policy shall be effective from the date it is posted on our website.

The use of the Workplace Learning site is subject to all terms and conditions included in the Workplace Learning Terms of Use or any Service Agreement entered into and this Privacy Policy should be read together with these. If there is conflict between the Terms of Use/any Service Agreement entered into by you and this Privacy Policy, the provisions included in the Terms of Use/Service Agreement shall take effect.

Last Update: September 2018